Skip to content
Roof Down RemodelsRoofing in Vancouver, WA (360) 803-6405Answered 24/7
Price guide

Roofing prices around Vancouver, WA

Typical ranges for every job we do, gathered in one table you can filter and sort. Your real price comes after we see the roof.

What moves a price

Pitch and height
Steep or three-story roofs need more safety gear and time
Layers and decking
Extra layers to strip and soft sheathing add cost
Material
Composite, metal, shake and low-slope systems differ a lot
Typical roofing prices by service
ServiceJobTypical range
Roof RepairMinor repair (a few shingles or a sealant fix)$385 to $740
Roof RepairModerate repair (flashing, vent or ridge section)$690 to $1,460
Roof RepairLarger repair with decking replacement$1,350 to $3,280
Roof RepairSteep or tall roof add-on$165 to $520
Emergency Roof RepairAfter-hours visit and leak sealing$465 to $1,180
Emergency Roof RepairEmergency tarp on a damaged section$590 to $1,640
Emergency Roof RepairSecuring torn shingles and flashing$520 to $1,315
Emergency Roof RepairPermanent repair afterward$740 to $4,860
Roof Leak RepairPipe boot or vent leak$415 to $735
Roof Leak RepairStep or wall flashing leak$585 to $1,290
Roof Leak RepairValley or skylight leak$740 to $1,960
Roof Leak RepairLeak with damaged decking$1,180 to $2,870
Wind & Storm Damage RepairReseal and repair a few tabs$465 to $890
Wind & Storm Damage RepairRidge cap replacement (section)$540 to $1,240
Wind & Storm Damage RepairMultiple areas across slopes$1,120 to $1,880
Wind & Storm Damage RepairBent flashing and vent repairs$315 to $780
Fallen Tree Roof Damage RepairEmergency cover after impact$590 to $1,640
Fallen Tree Roof Damage RepairDecking and shingle repair (small area)$1,640 to $3,420
Fallen Tree Roof Damage RepairRafter sistering plus roof rebuild$3,180 to $6,270
Fallen Tree Roof Damage RepairTruss repair plus roof rebuild$4,860 to $8,950
Emergency Roof TarpingSmall tarp, single-story roof$590 to $935
Emergency Roof TarpingLarge tarp or two-story roof$960 to $1,640
Emergency Roof TarpingAfter-hours or storm surcharge$185 to $460
Emergency Roof TarpingTarp check and re-fasten visit$215 to $390
Shingle RepairA few shingles, single-story roof$345 to $585
Shingle RepairScattered repairs across slopes$560 to $895
Shingle RepairSteep or two-story add-on$145 to $410
Flashing RepairKick-out flashing add or replace$435 to $760
Flashing RepairStep flashing along one wall$790 to $1,580
Flashing RepairHeadwall or apron flashing$640 to $1,370
Flashing RepairRotted sheathing behind flashing$385 to $1,190
Chimney Flashing & Cricket RepairReflash a small brick chimney$865 to $1,540
Chimney Flashing & Cricket RepairReflash plus new cricket$1,420 to $2,740
Chimney Flashing & Cricket RepairFramed chase reflash and new cover$1,040 to $2,190
Chimney Flashing & Cricket RepairDecking repair at chimney base$340 to $910
Roof Valley RepairShort valley rebuild (closed-cut)$780 to $1,360
Roof Valley RepairLong valley rebuild (open metal)$1,290 to $2,380
Roof Valley RepairDecking replacement along valley$365 to $1,050
Pipe Boot & Roof Vent RepairSingle pipe boot replacement$235 to $465
Pipe Boot & Roof Vent RepairEach added boot, same visit$95 to $185
Pipe Boot & Roof Vent RepairBox vent or exhaust cap replacement$285 to $590
Pipe Boot & Roof Vent RepairFlue storm collar reseal or replace$195 to $415
Roof Decking ReplacementPer sheet during a roof replacement$96 to $148
Roof Decking ReplacementSmall repair (one to three sheets)$745 to $1,480
Roof Decking ReplacementLarger section with reroofing$1,390 to $2,860
Roof Decking ReplacementPlywood overlay on plank decking (per square)$165 to $235
Chimney Cap & Crown RepairCrown crack sealing and coating$385 to $865
Chimney Cap & Crown RepairSingle-flue stainless cap replacement$345 to $790
Chimney Cap & Crown RepairFull crown rebuild with overhang$1,240 to $2,870
Chimney Cap & Crown RepairCustom stainless chase cover$715 to $1,560
Roof ReplacementArchitectural shingle replacement$11,650 to $21,300
Roof ReplacementStanding seam metal replacement$24,800 to $43,700
Roof ReplacementCedar shake tear-off to composite$15,400 to $27,900
Roof ReplacementAdded layer removal (per square)$65 to $115
Asphalt Shingle RoofingArchitectural shingles (per sq ft installed)$4.85 to $8.40
Asphalt Shingle RoofingDesigner or luxury shingles (per sq ft)$7.35 to $11.90
Asphalt Shingle RoofingTypical home, architectural shingles$11,650 to $21,300
Asphalt Shingle RoofingRidge vent and soffit intake upgrade$640 to $1,780
Metal RoofingStanding seam (per sq ft installed)$12.60 to $21.40
Metal RoofingExposed-fastener panels (per sq ft)$7.85 to $12.30
Metal RoofingTypical home, standing seam$24,800 to $43,700
Metal RoofingShop or barn, ribbed panels$8,950 to $19,600
Metal Roof RepairSingle leak or pipe boot reseal$365 to $890
Metal Roof RepairRidge cap and closure refit$740 to $1,960
Metal Roof RepairFull screw replacement, average shop$1,840 to $4,670
Metal Roof RepairPanel replacement, per panel$415 to $1,130
Cedar Shake RoofingShake repair, small area$480 to $1,370
Cedar Shake RoofingRidge and hip rebuild$1,260 to $3,180
Cedar Shake RoofingSection replacement after damage$2,940 to $7,650
Cedar Shake RoofingFull new shake roof, average home$27,800 to $46,300
Cedar Shake to Composite ConversionSmaller ranch home$16,450 to $24,800
Cedar Shake to Composite ConversionAverage two-story home$22,700 to $35,900
Cedar Shake to Composite ConversionLarge or steep home$34,600 to $52,300
Cedar Shake to Composite ConversionAdded board repair, per sheet area$95 to $185
Flat & Low-Slope RoofingSeam or puncture repair$415 to $1,180
Flat & Low-Slope RoofingSmall porch or carport roof$2,960 to $6,840
Flat & Low-Slope RoofingAddition or garage roof, full replacement$7,350 to $15,600
Flat & Low-Slope RoofingTapered insulation added, per roof$1,240 to $4,370
Torch-Down RoofingLap or blister repair$435 to $1,240
Torch-Down RoofingNew cap ply over sound roof$3,180 to $7,460
Torch-Down RoofingFull tear-off, two-ply system$6,920 to $16,850
Concrete Tile Roof RepairReplace a few cracked tiles$385 to $1,060
Concrete Tile Roof RepairRidge and hip repair$1,180 to $3,240
Concrete Tile Roof RepairValley metal replacement$1,460 to $3,870
Concrete Tile Roof RepairLift and re-lay, average home$14,900 to $28,600
New Construction RoofingADU or small cottage roof$7,850 to $14,300
New Construction RoofingAverage new home, composite shingles$15,900 to $27,400
New Construction RoofingCustom home, complex design$28,700 to $49,600
New Construction RoofingStanding seam upgrade, average home$12,350 to $23,800 added
Home Addition & Dormer RoofingSingle shed or gable dormer$3,140 to $7,280
Home Addition & Dormer RoofingSmall bump-out or sunroom roof$2,860 to $6,390
Home Addition & Dormer RoofingSecond-story or large addition$9,450 to $21,700
Home Addition & Dormer RoofingRe-roof matching slope at same time$5,960 to $13,450
Garage & Shop RoofingGarage roof repair$345 to $1,280
Garage & Shop RoofingTwo-car garage, composite shingles$5,470 to $9,860
Garage & Shop RoofingShop or pole barn, metal panels$9,740 to $26,300
Garage & Shop RoofingMetal screw replacement, shop roof$1,690 to $4,520
Patio Cover & Porch RoofingLedger flashing repair$565 to $1,470
Patio Cover & Porch RoofingRe-roof small porch, shingles$1,870 to $4,360
Patio Cover & Porch RoofingPatio cover, metal or membrane$3,260 to $8,940
Patio Cover & Porch RoofingTranslucent panel replacement$1,140 to $3,580
Synthetic Slate RoofingInstalled, per square (100 sq ft)$1,085 to $1,740 per square
Synthetic Slate RoofingTypical 2,000 sq ft roof area$23,600 to $37,850
Synthetic Slate RoofingLarge or complex custom home roof$39,400 to $68,750
Synthetic Slate RoofingCopper valleys and flashing upgrade$2,860 to $7,215
ADU & Backyard Cottage RoofingShingle roof on a small cottage$6,840 to $11,950
ADU & Backyard Cottage RoofingTPO membrane on a low-slope or shed roof$7,385 to $13,620
ADU & Backyard Cottage RoofingStanding seam metal shed roof$11,270 to $19,640
ADU & Backyard Cottage RoofingGarage conversion reroof with deck repair$8,915 to $16,480
Roof InspectionStandard home roof inspection$185 to $365
Roof InspectionLarge or steep roof$295 to $540
Roof InspectionInspection plus small on-site repair$345 to $760
Real Estate Roof CertificationRoof inspection and condition report$215 to $425
Real Estate Roof CertificationRush scheduling for closing$95 to $185 added
Real Estate Roof CertificationTypical pre-sale roof repairs$385 to $2,460
Roof Insurance Claim HelpEmergency tarping after storm damage$465 to $1,390
Roof Insurance Claim HelpWind damage repair, one slope$1,180 to $4,260
Roof Insurance Claim HelpLimb impact repair with decking$2,370 to $7,840
Roof Insurance Claim HelpFull roof replacement after major loss$13,950 to $32,600
Moss Removal & Roof CleaningLight moss, single-story home$385 to $760
Moss Removal & Roof CleaningModerate moss, two-story home$615 to $1,240
Moss Removal & Roof CleaningHeavy growth or steep roof$980 to $2,170
Moss Removal & Roof CleaningAdd zinc strips at ridge$345 to $890
Zinc Strips & Moss PreventionZinc strips, simple ridge roof$345 to $890
Zinc Strips & Moss PreventionZinc strips, complex or steep roof$715 to $1,560
Zinc Strips & Moss PreventionZinc plus moss removal visit$795 to $2,240
Roof Maintenance PlansSingle visit, one-story home$265 to $485
Roof Maintenance PlansTwo-visit yearly plan, average home$495 to $890
Roof Maintenance PlansTwo-visit plan, steep or two-story home$735 to $1,240
Roof Maintenance PlansAdded third visit for heavy tree cover$215 to $395
Attic VentilationReroute a bath fan duct through the roof$385 to $745
Attic VentilationAdd or replace box vents$465 to $1,180
Attic VentilationRetrofit ridge vent on an existing roof$845 to $1,960
Attic VentilationFull intake and exhaust rebalance with baffles$1,640 to $3,870
Attic InsulationAir sealing the attic floor$585 to $1,340
Attic InsulationBlown-in top-up over existing insulation$1,265 to $2,690
Attic InsulationRemoval of old insulation$1,480 to $3,350
Attic InsulationFull removal, sealing and new insulation$3,180 to $6,470
Seamless Gutter Installation5-inch aluminum, one-story home$1,385 to $2,640
Seamless Gutter Installation6-inch aluminum, average two-story home$2,370 to $4,190
Seamless Gutter InstallationHalf-round gutters, per home$3,450 to $6,280
Seamless Gutter InstallationFascia board replacement, per section$215 to $560
Gutter RepairReseal corners and end caps$165 to $385
Gutter RepairRehang a sagging run with screw hangers$245 to $615
Gutter RepairReplace a downspout and elbows$185 to $465
Gutter RepairFascia section plus gutter rehang$485 to $1,270
Gutter CleaningOne-story home$165 to $295
Gutter CleaningTwo-story home$245 to $435
Gutter CleaningThree-story or steep lot$385 to $660
Gutter GuardsMicro-mesh guards, one-story home$1,265 to $2,380
Gutter GuardsMicro-mesh guards, two-story home$1,940 to $3,670
Gutter GuardsSolid reverse-curve covers, per home$1,580 to $3,150
Gutter GuardsNew gutters plus guards together$3,850 to $6,940
Skylight InstallationSun tunnel, installed$945 to $1,780
Skylight InstallationFixed skylight with shaft$2,465 to $4,390
Skylight InstallationVenting skylight with rain sensor$3,280 to $5,960
Skylight InstallationSkylight added during a reroof$1,590 to $3,240
Skylight Replacement & Leak RepairClear curb and reseal minor gaps$245 to $565
Skylight Replacement & Leak RepairReflash an existing skylight$785 to $1,640
Skylight Replacement & Leak RepairReplace a skylight, same size$1,890 to $3,780
Skylight Replacement & Leak RepairShaft drywall and paint repair$365 to $890
Fascia & Soffit RepairShort fascia section, one-story$285 to $640
Fascia & Soffit RepairFascia and soffit, one full side$1,145 to $2,780
Fascia & Soffit RepairRafter tail repair, per tail$135 to $315
Fascia & Soffit RepairAluminum fascia wrap, per home$1,560 to $3,420
Chimney Removal & Roof PatchSmall chimney removed below roof, patched$1,865 to $3,640
Chimney Removal & Roof PatchLarge or multi-flue chimney, patched$3,480 to $6,750
Chimney Removal & Roof PatchRemoval done during a full reroof$1,290 to $2,860
Chimney Removal & Roof PatchNew metal vent for a remaining appliance$565 to $1,380
Siding Repair & ReplacementPatch a few boards with a flashing fix$615 to $1,480
Siding Repair & ReplacementRebuild one roof-to-wall section with sheathing$1,385 to $3,270
Siding Repair & ReplacementReplace one full wall$4,160 to $9,830
Siding Repair & ReplacementWhole-house fiber cement replacement$21,450 to $43,900
Commercial RoofingLeak repair and membrane patch$685 to $2,340
Commercial RoofingRecover over existing roof, per sq ft$6.35 to $10.80
Commercial RoofingTear-off and new TPO, per sq ft$9.65 to $15.40
Commercial RoofingRooftop unit reflashing, per unit$745 to $1,890
Multi-Family & HOA RoofingCondition survey, per building$185 to $365
Multi-Family & HOA RoofingTownhome building reroof, per unit$7,850 to $13,600
Multi-Family & HOA RoofingSmall apartment building reroof$27,400 to $58,900
Multi-Family & HOA RoofingLeak repair over an occupied unit$435 to $1,180
Roof CoatingsAcrylic coating, per sq ft$2.85 to $4.65
Roof CoatingsSilicone coating, per sq ft$3.45 to $5.90
Roof CoatingsMetal shop or barn roof, coated$5,380 to $14,250
Roof CoatingsSeam and fastener prep, per sq ft$0.65 to $1.85
Manufactured Home RoofingSeam and vent leak repair$345 to $985
Manufactured Home RoofingMetal roof reseal and coating$2,285 to $4,960
Manufactured Home RoofingMembrane roof-over, single-wide$4,670 to $8,390
Manufactured Home RoofingRaised metal roof-over, double-wide$11,450 to $19,780
Solar Panel Removal & ReinstallSmall array, up to about 12 panels$1,865 to $3,240
Solar Panel Removal & ReinstallMid-size array, 13 to 24 panels$3,180 to $5,670
Solar Panel Removal & ReinstallLarge array, 25 panels or more$5,490 to $9,350
Solar Panel Removal & ReinstallCritter guard mesh added during reset$445 to $1,160

How to read these ranges

Each range comes from the cost section of that service page. The low end is a simple, easy-to-reach job; the high end is a steep, tall or complicated one. Permit fees, dump fees and hidden rot under the shingles can push a job past the range, and we tell you about those before work starts.

Prices change with material costs, so treat this table as a planning tool. A roofer on your roof is the only way to get a number you can count on.

Roofer measuring a shingle roof slope with a tape measure

Price guide questions

Why do roofing price ranges in Vancouver, WA vary so much?

Two roofs with the same square footage can price very differently. Pitch, number of stories, layers to tear off, rotten decking, skylights, chimneys and how far the dumpster sits from the house all change labor and material. That is why every range on this page has a low and a high end.

Does the roofing price guide include tear-off and disposal?

For replacement jobs, the ranges assume a normal single-layer tear-off and disposal. A second or third layer, or heavy cedar shake, adds labor and dump weight. We point that out when we look at the roof, before you agree to anything.

How do I get an exact price instead of a range?

Call (360) 803-6405. We set a time, look at the roof and attic, measure, and walk you through the price and options. The ranges here are only meant to help you plan.

Want a real number?

Call and we will set a time to measure the roof.

Call (360) 803-6405
Call (360) 803-6405 (24/7)